Community Resources

Mariana, child, & Edi 2.23.17
Share this page:

Below are some lists of resources available to Food Shelf patrons and other community members in need. Please click any of the headings below to expand the list of resources.

Free Groceries
Chittenden Emergency Food Shelf 658-7939
Colchester Community Food Shelf 879-2444
Charlotte Emergency Food Shelf 425-3252
Commodity Supplemental Food Program 1-800-214-4648
Economic Service Division (Food Stamps) 863-7365
Hilltop Light Ministries 863-0524
Heavenly Food Pantry (Essex Jct) 878-5745
Hinesburg Food Shelf 482-4946
EJU Ecumenical Ministry 899-3932
Joint Urban Ministry Project 862-4501
Joseph’s House 951-4290
Little Green Pantry (Winooski) 655-7371
McClure MultiGen Center 658-3585
Milton Emergency Food Shelf 893-1457
Richmond Food Shelf 578-4283
St. Stephen’s Church Rectory 655-0318
Salvation Army 864-6991
Sara Holbrook Center 862-6342
Shelburne Emergency Food Shelf 622-3313
SPECTRUM One Stop 864-7423 ext. 312
Vermont Farm to Family Program 241-2458
WIC 800-649-4357
Williston Community Food Shelf 735-6303
Free Meals
Chittenden Emergency Food Shelf 658-7939
Salvation Army Monday-Friday 5:00 -6:00 pm 864-6991
1st Congregational Church; Small Potatoes Saturday Mornings 8:00-9:00 am 862-5010
Housing
ANEW Place 862-9879
Burlington Housing Authority 864-0538
Champlain Housing Trust 862-6244
Community Action 863-6248
COTS Main Street Family Shelter 864-2651
COTS Office 864-7402
Daystation 862-5418
Fair Housing Project 864-3334 ext. 202
Firehouse Family Shelter 862-6567
Homeownership Center 660-0642
SPECTRUM One Stop Youth and Family Services 862-5396 or 864-7423
Vennont Tenants Inc. 864-0099
Waystation 862-7776
Weatherization 891-9697
Health Care
Act One / Bridge Program 488-6425
Alcohol & Drug Abuse Programs 651-1550
CHCB Pine Street Dental Program 652-1050
Community Health Center 864-6309
First Call – Crisis Help Line 488-7777
Fletcher Allen Health Care 847-0000
Howard Center 488-6000
Howard Mental Health & Substance Abuse 488-6200
H.O. Wheeler School Dental Clinic 658-4869
Maple Leaf Treatment Center 899-2911
Office of Minority Health 652-2096
Parent’s Assistance Hotline 211
Planned Parenthood 863-6326
Pearl Street Youth Health Center 652-1080
Safe Harbor 860-4310
Turning Point Center of Chittenden County 861-3150

VHAP 800-250-8427
Vermont Health Department 863-7273
Visiting Nurse Association 658-1900
Women Helping Battered Women 658-1996
Women Helping Battered Women Emergencies 800-228-7395

Financial Assistance
Community Action 863-6248
JUMP 862-4501
Joseph’s House 951-4290
Teen Parenting & Pregnancy Program 864-7467
Vermont Department of Social Welfare 863-7365
For Parents
Head Start CVOEO 651-4180
King Street Youth Center 862-6736
Parent Information and Resource Center 876-5315
Transportation
CCTA Bus 864-2282
Benway 862-1010
SSTA 878-1527
Yellow Cab 862-3300
Various Agencies
Burlington Police 658-2700
VT Corrections Department 863-7356
City Hall 865-7000
Court Diversion 864-1585
Good Samaritan 847-1447
Probation & Parole 859-3063
VT Refugee Resettlement Project 655-1963
Safe Space / R.U. 12? 863-0003/860-7812
Salvation Army 864-6991
Social Security 951-6753
Vermont Legal Aid 800-747-5022